GistPolitics
Trending

Official Election Results of the Benue State University Students Union for 2019/2020 Conducted by Students Affairs Division

Bsu Election

Official Election Results of the Benue State University Students Union for 2019/2020 Conducted by Students Affairs Division in Conjunction with the ICT Directorate and Supervised by Internal and External Security.

 

Started at: June 2, 2021 at 8:00am

Finished at: June 2, 2021 at 2:00pm

Time zone: GMT +01:00, West Central Africa

6092 of 15172 ballots cast.

Candidate: POSITION: President
*****************************
Aboho Ortese Monsma: 243 votes (4.0%)
Anwam Michael: 223 votes (3.7%)
Dagi Uzziah Terhide: 851 votes (14.0%)
Ekwu Samuel Eche: 972 votes (16.0%)
Gbaorun Sonsha Wilfred: 923 votes (15.2%)
Katsina Joseph Tersoo: 983 votes (16.1%)
Orngu Mark: 383 votes (6.3%)
Barnabas M. Tankela: 361 votes (5.9%)
Tor Sylvester Terwase: 116 votes (1.9%)
Aker Agatha Soohemba: 1037 votes (17.0%)
Aker Agatha Soohemba wins with 17.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 6092

1. Candidate: POSITION: Vice – President
************************************
Onda Uda Felix: 3635 votes (59.7%)
Mathias Oche Stephen: 2457 votes (40.3%)
Onda Uda Felix wins with 59.7% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 6092
Candidate: POSITION: Secretary General
*************************************
Adih Chocho Raymond: 3457 votes (56.7%)
Jedidiah Kwaghtseatsa Kagher: 2635 votes (43.3%)
Adih Chocho Raymond wins with 56.7% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 6092

2. Candidate: POSITION: Treasurer
*****************************
Ornguga M. Jennifer: 6092 votes (100.0%)
Ornguga M. Jennifer wins with 100.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 6092

3. Candidate: POSITION: Director of Finance
***************************************
Tor Simon Orngu: 1965 votes (32.3%)
Iorbee Aondonengen Eric: 2007 votes (32.9%)
Onoja Abutu Gabriel: 2120 votes (34.8%)
Onoja Abutu Gabriel wins with 34.8% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 6092

4. Candidate: POSITION: Director of Welfare
***************************************
Aondoaseer Tersoo Edison: 2615 votes (42.9%)
Orpin Manasseh Tordue: 3477 votes (57.1%)
Orpin Manasseh Tordue wins with 57.1% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 6092

5. Candidate: POSITION: Director of Sales
*************************************
Pius Terhemba Alexander: 2472 votes (40.6%)
Ihom T. Terhemba: 3620 votes (59.4%)
Ihom T. Terhemba wins with 59.4% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 6092

6. Candidate: POSITION: Director of Socials
***************************************
Joseph Agama Egiri: 2248 votes (36.9%)
Iorwua Veronica Tina: 3844 votes (63.1%)
Iorwua Veronica Tina wins with 63.1% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 6092

7. Candidate: POSITION: Director of Sports
**************************************
Akponko Simon Soonen: 1980 votes (32.5%)
Abuul Bartholomew: 1557 votes (25.6%)
Anongo Imoter: 711 votes (11.7%)
Doga Wilfred : 503 votes (8.3%)
John Jerry Edache: 1341 votes (22.0%)
Akponko Simon Soonen wins with 32.5% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 6092

8. Candidate: POSITION: Director of Publicity
*****************************************
Ode Francis: 2786 votes (45.7%)
Terna Aondonenge Raphael: 3306 votes (54.3%)
Terna Aondonenge Raphael wins with 54.3% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 6092

9. Candidate: SENATOR: Business Management
**************************************
Yande Mathias Ategba: 197 votes (64.2%)
Adaa Ngoyima Daniella : 110 votes (35.8%)
Yande Mathias Ategba wins with 64.2% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 307

10. Candidate: SENATOR: Accounting
*****************************
Ioryila Tertsea Solomon: 378 votes (100.0%)
Ioryila Tertsea Solomon wins with 100.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 378

11. Candidate: SENATOR: Anatomy
**************************
Abah Edache Daniel: 95 votes (79.8%)
Bunde Joshua Tsughve: 24 votes (20.2%)
Abah Edache Daniel wins with 79.8% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 119

12. Candidate: SENATOR: Nursing
**************************
Tyoakaa Stephen Terver: 85 votes (55.6%)
Sunday Emmanuel Oche: 68 votes (44.4%)
Tyoakaa Stephen Terver wins with 55.6% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 153

13. Candidate: SENATOR: Physiology
*****************************
Ajula Adura Augustine : 58 votes (100.0%)
Ajula Adura Augustine wins with 100.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 58

14. Candidate: SENATOR: Medicine & Surgery
*************************************
Iyorkaa Nelson Senongo: 127 votes (100.0%)
Iyorkaa Nelson Senongo wins with 100.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 127

15. Candidate: SENATOR: English
**************************
Akegh U. Jacob: 123 votes (63.7%)
Yande Raphael : 70 votes (36.3%)
Akegh U. Jacob wins with 63.7% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 193

16.Candidate: SENATOR: History
**************************
Haanongon Terhemen Matthew: 23 votes (18.9%)
John Nguseter : 53 votes (43.4%)
Ishwa Lawrence Nater: 46 votes (37.7%)
John Nguseter wins with 43.4% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 122

17. Candidate: SENATOR: Languages & Linguistics
******************************************
Nyianaka Eugene Buter: 79 votes (43.6%)
Nyiyongo Vincent Kyeghvanger: 72 votes (39.8%)
Ukor Terwase Meshack: 30 votes (16.6%)
Nyianaka Eugene Buter wins with 43.6% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 181

18. Candidate: SENATOR: Philosophy
*****************************
Iornum Ushahemba: 119 votes (38.3%)
Shimbayev F. Michael: 68 votes (21.9%)
Tyonzughul Myangega Ephraim: 124 votes (39.9%)
Tyonzughul Myangega Ephraim wins with 39.9% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 311

19. Candidate: SENATOR: Religion
***************************
Upele Emmanuel Ale: 12 votes (12.6%)
Ijege Theresa Uduma: 67 votes (70.5%)
John Joseph: 16 votes (16.8%)
Ijege Theresa Uduma wins with 70.5% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 95

20.Candidate: SENATOR: Theatre Arts
*******************************
Terhemba Michael Bar: 181 votes (100.0%)
Terhemba Michael Bar wins with 100.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 181

21. Candidate: SENATOR: Biological Science
*************************************
Abeghe Nathaniel Zungwenen: 441 votes (100.0%)
Abeghe Nathaniel Zungwenen wins with 100.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 441

22. Candidate: SENATOR: Chemistry
****************************
Dooga Torkuma Erasmus: 50 votes (11.7%)
Francis Deulenga: 138 votes (32.2%)
Ahura Cyprian Terpase: 241 votes (56.2%)
Ahura Cyprian Terpase wins with 56.2% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 429

23. Candidate: SENATOR: Maths & Computer
***********************************
Dura Samuel: 70 votes (52.6%)
Apusu Daniel Msendoo: 63 votes (47.4%)
Dura Samuel wins with 52.6% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 133

24. Candidate: SENATOR: Physics
**************************
Idengel Titus Jerry: 15 votes (100.0%)
Idengel Titus Jerry wins with 100.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 15

25. Candidate: SENATOR: Economics
****************************
Achagh Daniel Gbor: 102 votes (100.0%)
Achagh Daniel Gbor wins with 100.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 102

26. Candidate: SENATOR: Mass Communication
*************************************
Nyamve James Terhile: 103 votes (34.4%)
Tarhemba Terwase Justice: 196 votes (65.6%)
Tarhemba Terwase Justice wins with 65.6% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 299

27. Candidate: SENATOR: Public Admin
*******************************
Agugu Terfa Lawrence : 464 votes (100.0%)
Agugu Terfa Lawrence wins with 100.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 464

28. Candidate: SENATOR: Political Science
************************************
Chiahemba Nguper Lawrence: 226 votes (48.7%)
Terhemba David Aondoakaa: 238 votes (51.3%)
Terhemba David Aondoakaa wins with 51.3% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 464

29. Candidate: SENATOR: Psychology
*****************************
Ehatikpo Peter E.: 152 votes (100.0%)
Ehatikpo Peter E. wins with 100.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 152

30. Candidate: SENATOR: Sociology
****************************
Gbongbon Tornyor: 207 votes (100.0%)
Gbongbon Tornyor wins with 100.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 207

31. Candidate: SENATOR: Curriculum & Teaching
****************************************
Egbe John Okpabi: 103 votes (100.0%)
Egbe John Okpabi wins with 100.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 103
32. Candidate: SENATOR: Educational Foundations
******************************************
Anande Solomon Terungwa: 81 votes (29.8%)
Atsuku Aondongu Benjamin: 164 votes (60.3%)
Msughter Damatim: 27 votes (9.9%)
Atsuku Aondongu Benjamin wins with 60.3% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 272

33. Candidate: SENATOR: Human Kinetics
*********************************
Anchaver Michael Teryima: 99 votes (66.9%)
Aondo Terlumun Joshua: 49 votes (33.1%)
Anchaver Michael Teryima wins with 66.9% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 148

34. Candidate: SENATOR: Library & Information Science
************************************************
Iorhedye Joseph Terhide: 42 votes (15.8%)
Anza Ukum Joseph: 71 votes (26.8%)
Idye Francis I.: 143 votes (54.0%)
Chia Moses Terver: 9 votes (3.4%)
Idye Francis I. wins with 54.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 265
Abstentions: 1

35. Candidate: SENATOR: Vocational & Technical
*****************************************
Ornguga Tersoo: 36 votes (100.0%)
Ornguga Tersoo wins with 100.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 36

36. Candidate: SENATOR: Clinical
***************************
Ikpanor Benjamin Orshi: 53 votes (46.1%)
Noble Samuel Ogaga: 62 votes (53.9%)
Noble Samuel Ogaga wins with 53.9% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 115

37. Candidate: SENATOR: Pathology & Pharmacology
*******************************************
Kuma Simon Akpoo: 115 votes (100.0%)
Kuma Simon Akpoo wins with 100.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 115

38. Candidate: SENATOR: Urban & Regional Planning
********************************************
Aondoakaa Victor Iorwuese: 12 votes (19.4%)
Aover Terkura: 44 votes (71.0%)
Imbur Ishughun Dorcas: 6 votes (9.7%)
Aover Terkura wins with 71.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 62
Abstentions: 0

39. Candidate: SENATOR: Geography
*****************************
Ityo Ternenge David: 102 votes (100.0%)
Ityo Ternenge David wins with 100.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 102

40. Candidate: SENATOR: Commercial & Property Law
*********************************************
Alechenu Dominic: 274 votes (65.2%)
Kor Sonter Austine: 146 votes (34.8%)
Alechenu Dominic wins with 65.2% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 420

41.Candidate: SENATOR: International Law & Jurisprudence
****************************************************
Shima Imoter: 213 votes (50.7%)
Agbo Michael Ikwebe: 207 votes (49.3%)
Shima Imoter wins with 50.7% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 420

42. Candidate: SENATOR: Private Law
******************************
Zagwa Francis: 200 votes (47.6%)
Terwase Manasseh Aondoyila: 181 votes (43.1%)
Aondoaver James Deraor: 39 votes (9.3%)
Zagwa Francis wins with 47.6% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 420

43. Candidate: SENATOR: Public Law
*****************************
Kpilakaa Terzungwe Kenneth: 189 votes (45.0%)
Verinumbe V. Ushahemba: 231 votes (55.0%)
Verinumbe V. Ushahemba wins with 55.0% of the vote.
Votes tallied: 420

A BSU Information and Public Relations Bulletin

Ken9ja

Mkohol Aondona Kenneth is a political science student of Benue State University Makurdi. He is from Konshisha LGA of Benue State,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close
Close
%d bloggers like this: